Accident at Killiecrankie, 1893
Killiecrankie
rail accidents

HR 71 'Clachnacuddin' and an unidentified locomotive derailed at Killiecrankie in November 1893.

Highland Photographic Archive

PERTH: Blair Atholl

1890s

railways; trains; transport; Highland Railway; HR; closed stations; disused stations; locomotives, engines; steam; rail accidents;

Railway Lantern Slides

HR 71 'Clachnacuddin' and an unidentified locomotive derailed at Killiecrankie in November 1893.<br /> <br /> HR 71 was one of the Highland Railway's 'Duke' class of 4-4-0 express passenger locomotives. It was built at the company's own Lochgorm Works at Inverness. Completed in December 1883, it was the second HR loco to bear the name 'Clachnacuddin'. It was renumbered 71A in July 1912 before being withdrawn from service and sold in 1915.<br /> <br /> <br /> Killiecrankie Station in Highland Perthshire is on the main line between Perth and Inverness, opened in July 1865. It closed to goods services in October 1963 and to passenger services in May 1965. It was subsequently demolished. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a>