Macleod of Assynt makes a deal with the devil
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_03
travellers
lifestyles
gypsies
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

Essie Stewart is a traditional storyteller from Sutherland and one of the last people to have taken part in the traditional 'Summer Walking' of the travelling families. She is the grand-daughter of Ailidh Dall Stewart (1882-1968), one of the greatest Gaelic storytellers. Essie tells her stories in both English and Gaelic.

In this audio extract, recorded at the Ullapool Book Festival in 2008, Essie tells the story of how Macleod of Assynt made a deal with the devil.

'We move on to Loch Assynt, and Ardvreck, and Ardloch, the two castles; the two ruined castles. And, you know, there's the, the lovely wee story how Macleod of Assynt was going to sell his soul to the devil to build Ardvreck; he hadn't got the wherewithall to build Ardvreck, and he made a deal with the devil that if he built him the castle thenhe could have his soul. But when push came to shove even Macleod of Assynt in his greed couldn't go through with it. But when they met, Macleod of Assynt and the devil met, the devil saw his daughter - beautiful young woman. And he said, 'I'll tell you what,' he said, 'I'll build you a castle' but he said, 'I want your daughter's hand in marriage.'

And that beautiful young girl didn't know who she was marrying till her wedding night, and rather than share a bed with the devil, she climbed onto the roof of that castle and threw herself off the roof. And, Ladies and Gentlemen, if you happen to be walking the shores of Loch Assynt on a beautiful summer's evening, you might still hear her weeping.'

SUTHERLAND

travelling folk; travellers; lifestyles; gypsies; audios