Thatched cottage
Erbusaig
cottage
Thatched cottage

Thatched cottage

thatched house; cottage

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

Duncan Macpherson, the Kyle pharmacist and keen photographer, was interested in recording local everyday scenes and rural Highland life which he realised was fast disappearing. The location of this cottage is unknown, but it was probably in Erbusaig or Badicaul, two crofting townships just a few miles from Kyle of Lochalsh on the Plockton road. <br /> <br /> Thatched houses such as the one pictured in the Western Highlands often showed a combination of styles, with the rounded end walls of the Outer Hebrides and the roof sprung from the top of a single wall with the thatch overhanging as is found in the Central Highlands. Macpherson visited the townships regularly, always with his camera, and often with a companion, in this case his sister-in-law Chrissie who was a regular visitor to the family home. She is holding Sally, the Macpherson family pet <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>