Ailidh Dall Stewart
AB_ESSIE_STEWART_13
travellers
lifestyles
gypsies
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

Essie Stewart is a traditional storyteller from Sutherland and one of the last people to have taken part in the traditional 'Summer Walking' of the travelling families. She is the grand-daughter of Ailidh Dall Stewart (1882-1968), one of the greatest Gaelic storytellers. Essie tells her stories in both English and Gaelic.

In this audio extract, recorded at the Ullapool Book Festival in 2008, Essie remembers when her grandfather - Ailidh Dall - went blind.

Audience member: When did Ailidh Dall go blind?

He went blind in, blind - Do you know Andy, I'm not terribly sure, but, in 1936 he went to Edinburgh and he had one eye done - it was cataracts - he had one eye done. And he came home and he could thread the smallest needle in the house, and he had perfect sight for eighteen month, and when that eye went, that's the eye he could see nothing at all; the little bit of sight that he had was on the, on the opposite eye. And they wanted him back to do the second eye and he refused to go. So, you know, 19-, you know, we're talking 19-, probably 1938 my grandfather was going blind. Because I, I vaguely remember, you know, when I was a little, little, like your own little fella there, you know, going on a bike, being on the crossbar of the bike with him, you know, and that would be probably, you know, 1944. So, you know, in 1944 he had a lit- and then gradually it just, it went until he couldn't see anything at all. Yes.

Ailidh Dall Stewart

travelling folk; travellers; lifestyles; gypsies; audios