Mallaig
Mallaig
pier
trawler
railway
Mallaig

Duncan Macpherson and his wife Margaret visited Mallaig briefly on their return from a tour of the Western Isles. They could have continued to Kyle of Lochalsh by sea, only 20 miles or so from Mallaig, but they chose to drive the 125 miles by road. The village of Mallaig lies at the north western extremity of Morar, facing across the Sound of Sleat to Skye. It is the terminus of the West Highland Line and also the end of the Road to the Isles. Much like Kyle of Lochalsh, the tiny village of Mallaig in the early 1900s was transformed by the arrival of the railway, the pier and the herring fishing. Once dependant on herring, the fishing fleet is now devoted largely to prawns, and the port remains the largest on the west coast between Oban and Ullapool. In the days of steamer travel, Mallaig was a regular port of call, but nowadays ferries run from Mallaig to Armadale in the south of Skye, and to the small isles of Rum, Eigg, Muck and Canna. The only route to the Knoydart peninsula is also by boat from Mallaig

Mallaig

INVERNESS: Glenelg