Milton, Applecross
Milton
Milton, Applecross

Milton, Applecross

ROSS: Applecross

Milton; Applecross; village; road

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

A rather muddy Shore Street leads from Applecross to the adjoining township of Milton, or Milltown. Milton lies to the south of Applecross, and had a small pier where boats could berth. The single track road passes Milton and follows a coastline of sheltered inlets and rocky promontories and through crofting and fishing communities to Toscaig at the southern end of the Applecross peninsula, from where Skye can be seen across the Inner Sound. The area was accessible only by boat for centuries, until a road was built over the Bealach na Bà, the Pass of the Cattle, from Kishorn. The steep ascent to 2053ft/625m ensured limited access in bad weather, and it was not until the 1970s that another road was built to Shieldaig to the north of Applecross opening up the area further <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />