Gravestone of Farquhar Matheson, Kirkton Churchyard, Lochalsh
Kirkton
Farquhar Matheson
doctor
Highlander
Dornie

Farquhar Matheson was born in Dornie on 15th May 1840, to Farquhar, an inn keeper and Inspector of the Poor, and Isabella Matheson. In the 1851 census, the family are shown to be residing at 8 Francis Street, Dornie, Farquhar now being the fourth of six children, and still at school. From this small village in the Highlands, he became one of the best known and most influential Scots in London by the late 1890s. Matheson continued his education at Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities, graduating in medicine, from where he moved to London, specialising in ear, nose and throat diseases and rising to eminence in this field. In 1896 he was President of the Gaelic Society of London, a J.P. for the County of London and was a Fellow of several scientific societies. He was married, with 3 children, two daughters and a son, also called Farquhar. Although he died in London on 23rd August 1905, Matheson was interred in the graveyard at Kirkton, near Balmacara and this imposing gravestone raised to his memory by Highland friends and admirers. The inscription reads " He was a devoted friend of the Highland people and took a warm and generous interest in the language, music and literature of the Gael", with a similar inscription in Gaelic

gravestone; memorial; Farquhar Matheson; doctor; Highlander; Dornie