A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - Robyn Johnson
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_08

Robyn: Maths!

Interviewer: Ok then. What do you hope to do once you leave school?

Robyn: Not sure. Something to do with, like, sports, like a PE teacher or something.

Interviewer: Cool.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, Robyn Johnson is being interviewed by Kirsty Mackenzie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Hey, can you tell me what your name is, you age, and what year you're in? <br /> <br /> Robyn: My name's Robyn Johnstone, I'm thirteen, and I'm in 2 Gynack.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live?<br /> <br /> Robyn: I live in Newtonmore.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How do you get to school? <br /> <br /> Robyn: I walk down to Waltzing Waters, on the main street, and then get the bus to school.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do wear to school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: A shirt, tie, a skirt or dress, or trousers.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And are you happy with the school uniform?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Yeh, it's ok.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at interval?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Usually just sit at the bench, one of the benches outside.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Who do you sit with?<br /> <br /> Robyn: My friends.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Go down the street to either Murchies or the Co-op.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Usually like a sausage roll, or a sandwich, and something to drink.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you have to drink?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Depends what I feel like.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Cool. Do you ever play any games or sports at school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Not usually, like, at break and that, but after school I play football and hockey and do athletics.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: PE.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Any more?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Science.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Cool. What don't you like?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Maths, because it's boring.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What sort of stuff do you do in maths?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Maths!<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Ok then. What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> Robyn: Not sure. Something to do with, like, sports, like a PE teacher or something.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Cool.