A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - Ronan Simpson
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_16

Ronan: I'll probably remember Mr Deans because he's my guidance teacher.

Interviewer: What do you hope to do when, once you've left school?

Ronan: I don't really have any idea at the moment.

Interviewer: Right. Ok.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, Ronan Simpson is being interviewed by Aidan Anderson.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name and age and what year are you in?<br /> <br /> Ronan: My name is Ronan Simpson and I'm thirteen and in second year.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live and how do you get to school?<br /> <br /> Ronan: I live in Laggan and I get to school by bus which takes about thirty minutes.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school and are you happy with school uniform?<br /> <br /> Ronan: I wear trainers, trackies, and a white shirt and tie, and I don't really mind the school uniform.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at interval and lunch time and what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Ronan: At interval I usually eat a pack of crisps and talk to my friends and it's pretty much the same at lunch time.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you ever play any games or sport at school, either before classes, in the interval, or at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Ronan: I play football after school every week, but that's it.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite subjects at school and what don't you like?<br /> <br /> Ronan: I don't mind English and science but I don't like German or French.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school and what will you remember about them?<br /> <br /> Ronan: I'll probably remember Mr Deans because he's my guidance teacher.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do when, once you've left school?<br /> <br /> Ronan: I don't really have any idea at the moment.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Right. Ok.