The Five Sisters of Kintail in snow
Kintail
loch
shore

mountains; loch; shore

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

The peaks with a dusting of snow, seen here from across Loch Duich, are known as the Five Sisters of Kintail. Legend relates that two Irish Princes washed ashore during a storm, fell in love with two of the seven daughters of the King of Kintail. Having promised to send their five brothers for the remaining sisters, the Princes married the two youngest Princesses and returned to Ireland. The five sisters waited in vain, and eventually asked the Grey Magician of Coire Dhunnaid to extend their vigil beyond life itself, whereupon he turned them into mountains.<br /> <br /> The mountains rise above Glen Shiel at the head of Loch Duich. From the left, they are called Sgurr na Mòraich (876m), Sgurr nan Saighead (929m), Sgurr Fhuaran (1068m), Sgurr na Carnach (1002m) and Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe (1027m). The smaller peak closer to the loch is Sgurr an t-Searraich (576m) <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>