A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - Rhys Cornfield
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_18

Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school?

Rhys: I think I'll remember my science teacher, Mr Thompson, because he's quite funny.

Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you've left school?

Rhys: I don't know yet.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, Rhys Cornfield is being interviewed by Rebecca Dougherty.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name and age, and what year are you in?<br /> <br /> Rhys: My name's Rhys Cornfield, I'm twelve, and I'm in 2 Feshie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live and how do you get to school?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I live in Kincraig and I get to school on the bus.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school and are you happy with school uniform?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I wear black trekkies, a white shirt, a red, grey and black striped tie, and a black hoodie, and I don't mind the school uniform.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at interval and at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I normally play football. <br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you usually have to eat?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I usually have battered sausage and chips from Café Volante.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you ever play any games or sports at school, either before classes, in interval, or at lunch time?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I normally play football.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What are your favourite school subjects?<br /> <br /> Rhys: My favourite subjects are PE and techie because they're both quite physical.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What don't you like?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I don't like maths because it's quite boring.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Which teachers do you think you'll remember once you've left school?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I think I'll remember my science teacher, Mr Thompson, because he's quite funny.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you've left school?<br /> <br /> Rhys: I don't know yet.