Expedition to the Falls of Glomach
Kintail
river
group
expedition
Glomach falls

Duncan Macpherson made several trips to the Falls of Glomach, describing one such visit in a chapter of his book "Gateway to Skye". This particular photograph, along with another of the same group wading across a river, was probably taken at the River Elchaig. Macpherson took several photographs of the waterfall, including some with his panoramic camera. The waterfall drops 144m to join the river Elchaig, and although long regarded as the highest in Britain, it is in fact exceeded by one in Sutherland. However, when in flood, the Glomach Falls have a greater volume, and provide a dramatic sight thundering into a gorge. The Falls are situated about 22 miles east of Kyle of Lochalsh, and can be reached by following a path, part of which follows alongside the river Elchaig, one of the 'coffin roads' used to take the dead to Clachan Duich for Christian burial. Thereafter, the Falls are more difficult to reach, particularly in wet conditions, and indeed are noted for their dangerous location

river; group; expedition; Glomach falls