A Day in the Life of Kingussie High School - Kirsty Mackenzie
AB_KINGUSSIE_HIGH_SCHOOL_19

Interviewer: Why?

Kirsty: Because they're - just don't like them.

Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?

Kirsty: Interior Design.

2010s

audio; audios; oral history; audio recordings; oral recordings; anniversaries; everyday life; secondary schools; schooldays

Kingussie High School: A Day in the Life

The current building at Kingussie High School was opened in October 1970. As part of the celebrations to mark the 40th anniversary in 2010, several pupils at Kingussie High School recently took part in oral history recordings during the school's activity weeks at the end of the academic year.<br /> <br /> In this extract, Kirsty Mackenzie is being interviewed by Finlay McBain.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What is your name?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Kristy Mackenzie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And what's your age?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Thirteen.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And what year are you in?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: 2 Tromie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where do you live?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Rothiemurchus.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: How do you get to school?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: By the bus.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Where does your bus stop?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Glenmore, Rothiemurchus, Dalnavert, Insh and then to Kingussie.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you wear to school?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Shirt, tie, either white or black top, and jeggins skirt or dress.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Are you happy with school uniform?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: It's ok. Could be better.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you do at interval and lunch time?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Go down the road for lunch.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: And what do you usually eat?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: A sandwich, crisps, drink and sweets.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Do you ever play any games or sports at school?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: I don't play any games or sports at school but I do cheerleading after school.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What's your favourite subject at school and what don't you like?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Favourite subjects are PE and techie and I don't like maths, art, music, science, history, SE.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: Why?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Because they're - just don't like them.<br /> <br /> Interviewer: What do you hope to do once you leave school?<br /> <br /> Kirsty: Interior Design.