Mackinnon Memorial Hospital, Broadford
Broadford
Macpherson family
zoomable images

INVERNESS: Strath

hospital; Broadford; Rev. D. Mackinnon; Macpherson family; zoomable images

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

The foundations for this, the original hospital in Broadford, were constructed by local volunteers. The building has been much extended, including a reception area and A&E to the front built in 1963, but a plaque on the side of the old part of the hospital reads as follows: This hospital has been erected by public subscription as a token of affection and regard for the memory of the Rev. Donald Mackinnon D.D., who was minister of this parish for 32 years and died on the 3rd day of January 1888. "Ach cuimhn' is iomradh math a chaoidh bidh air an fhìrean chòir" Salm CXII 6. Margaret Macpherson, wife of the photographer, and their children Mary and Neil, are pictured in front of the cottage hospital with the buildings close to the old Broadford pier visible in the right background of this panoramic photograph <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>