The Motor Launch "Ina"
Loch Scavaig
Loch Scavaig
Loch Coruisk
motor launch
Cuillin

The "Ina" is similar in design to the motor launch used on the Kyle of Lochalsh to Glenelg ferry route, seen in other photographs taken by Duncan Macpherson. This launch, however, may have been used to transport visitors from Elgol across Loch Scavaig into the heart of the Cuillin, to Loch Coruisk. The photograph was probably taken after Macpherson and other passengers had been landed close to the ice-worn sill of rock which separates Coruisk from the sea. Only a short walk takes the visitor to the atmospheric loch, dark, deep and forbidding as Macpherson describes it, surrounded by the brooding peaks of the Cuillin. Despite the admiration Macpherson obviously has for the scenery, he is distracted and not a little amused by a fellow passenger from London who expects the returning boat to be precisely on time. Macpherson is aware of local time-keeping and is not surprised when the boat returns over an hour and a half later than it was due, to the fury of the Londoner. The boatman's unruffled reply was "Indeed, and it's many a one would be delighted to have the chance of spending an extra hour or two here!"

INVERNESS: Strath

loch; Loch Scavaig; Loch Coruisk; motor launch; Cuillin