Shore path from Kyle to Balmacara
Kyle of Lochalsh
path
shore
Lochalsh

loch; path; shore; Lochalsh

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

Sir Daniel Hamilton, owner of the Balmacara and Plockton estate from the 1920s to 1940s, was a generous local benefactor. As well as donating land for the golf course and funds for local amenities such as the Public Hall, he opened up the countryside by restoring old hill-roads and constructing many miles of tracks and paths such as the one pictured here. These paths led to picturesque spots and high view points from which to admire the scenery and were free for anyone to use. (Taken from 'Gateway to Skye' by Duncan Macpherson). The path along the Loch Alsh shoreline from Kyle to Balmacara was the basis for the present main road into Kyle. After Sir Daniel died, his wife inherited the estate, but on her death in 1946, Balmacara House and estate were bequeathed to the National Trust for Scotland <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />