Strome Ferry, looking West
Strome Ferry
riot
Loch Carron
hotel
Stromeferry

Stromeferry is at the narrowest part of Loch Carron, with Strome Castle on the opposite shore. The original small settlement expanded rapidly when the railway from Inverness and Dingwall was built in 1870 and terminated at Stromeferry. It became a hive of activity, with passenger steamers to Portree on Skye, and to Stornoway on Lewis using the pier, along with boats transporting mail, fish and cattle.

The use of the pier on Sundays caused a riot in June of 1883, when members of the Free Church, opposed to any work being undertaken on the Sabbath, prevented railway employees transferring boxes of fish from 2 steamers at the pier onto a train for transport to London. Some 150 local men succeeded in halting the loading until past midnight on the Sunday, but 10 of them spent several months in jail for their pains. After the railway was extended to Kyle of Lochalsh in 1897, much of the traffic transferred to Kyle, although the often busy ferry across the narrows continued until 1970 when the by-pass along the south shore of the loch was opened.

The photographer's wife, Margaret, daughter Mary and son Neil, are pictured walking past the railway station on the left, with what was once the Station master's house on the right. The larger building in the background, Stromeferry Lodge, was a hotel until virtually destroyed by fire in 1993.

When the Kyle road was closed by landslides in 2012, however, the ferry at Strome was reinstated briefly for foot passengers, especially school children, saving them a very long daily road journey.

village; railway; station; ferry; riot; Loch Carron; hotel; Stromeferry