Murchison Monument
Kyle of Lochalsh
monument
memorial
Lochalsh
Murchison Monument

This grey granite obelisk, overlooking Loch Alsh, was erected in memory of Colonel Donald Murchison by his great grand nephew Sir Roderick Murchison, in about 1863, in recognition of his outstanding loyalty. Donald risked life and limb collecting rents in the area on behalf of his exiled Jacobite employer the fifth Earl of Seaforth, and was imprisoned in the Tower of London for his pains. He was eventually pardoned and granted land by King George I. The memorial was struck by lightning in 1927, as seen in the photograph, but was completely rebuilt by another descendant, Sir Kenneth Murchison. The monument is signed from the A87 Balmacara to Kyle of Lochalsh road.

The inscription on the monument reads : "Tulloch Ard" to the memory of Donald Murchison, Colonel in the Highland Army 1715. He successfully defended and faithfully preserved the lands of Kintail and Lochalsh from 1715 to 1722 for his chief William, the exiled chief of Seaforth. Erected by his great grand-nephew Sir Roderick I. Murchison K.C.B., 1863. Restored by his grand nephew Kenneth Murchison Massie Cox Murchison 1928

Murchison Monument

Murchison; monument; memorial; Lochalsh