Kisimul Castle,Castle Bay, Barra
Castlebay
Kisimul Castle
Castlebay
Western Isles
Outer Hebrides

The much-photographed Kisimul Castle, stronghold of the MacNeils of Barra since 1427, sits in Castle Bay in the South of Barra. The island of Barra lies at the southern end of the Outer Hebrides, separated from South Uist by the Sound of Barra and the island of Eriskay. Barra is only about 8 miles long and 5 miles wide with 12 miles of road encircling it. The main village, overlooking the castle is also called Castlebay. During a tour of the Western Isles in the 1940s, described in his book Lure of the West, Duncan Macpherson, the Kyle chemist and photographer, and his wife Margaret, sailed from Kyle to Stornoway, toured Lewis and Harris and then made their way south by sea to Lochboisdale in South Uist. From their hotel there a small boat was hired to take them for a day trip to Barra. They lunched at the hotel in Castlebay and were driven (at 10 mph) round the island including across the firm white sands of Traigh Mhor, still used as a runway for the daily air service to Glasgow, subject to the tides. The Macphersons returned to South Uist via Eriskay, and continued their holiday by touring the rest of the Uists and Benbecula before sailing home from Lochmaddy on board the Lochearn

INVERNESS: Barra

Barra; Kisimul Castle; Castlebay; Western Isles; Outer Hebrides