Queue for the ferry to Skye, Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh
ferries
Kyle of Lochalsh
ferry boats

vehicles; tourists; cars; jetty; ferries; Kyle of Lochalsh; ferry boats

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

In the 1930s, crossing to Skye could be a wearisome affair. Especially in summer when tourists flocked to the area by train as well as motorcar, the queue for the ferry often tailed back into the village main street. Visitors on a day excursion have joined the line of cars waiting for the small 2-car ferry which plied the route across the strait. Many of these visitors only wished to say that they had been "over the sea to Skye", and would no doubt be back on the train, postcards written and posted, by the late afternoon. The 6 vehicles in the queue are 1930s coach-built saloons, the open tourer at the extreme right having only 2 seats with an additional "dickey seat" at the rear. It is difficult to identify from this angle but may be a Morris, Lanchester/Austin or Humber <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />