Ferry Queue and Travelling people at Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh
jetty
gypsies
travellinged

vehicles; cars; travelling people; ferries; jetty; gypsies; travellinged

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

A row of expensive cars contrasts with the Travelling people and their cart on the jetty at Kyle in the late 1920s. The vehicles feature big 6 cylinder chassis, and coachbuilt closed or open bodywork, as well as additional petrol tanks on the running boards. These wealthy visitors to the area were obviously aware that petrol pumps were few and far between in the Highlands.<br /> <br /> Travelling people moved from village to village, living in simple bow-tents. They worked as tinsmiths, horse dealers, hawkers or pearl fishers to earn a living. While having much in common with Romany Gypsies, the Travellers had strong ethnic and cultural links with the Highlands. Often they were Gaelic speakers, bearing traditional clan names such as Stewart, Cameron or MacDonald <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />