'Evenings'
AB_LL_ANGUS_MARTIN_02

'Evenings'

ARGYLL: Campbeltown

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: Angus Martin

The poem 'Evenings' was written by Angus Martin in 2005. It is read here by the author. (Image by kind permission of George McSporran.)<br /> <br /> 'Evenings', was written on the east side of Bengullion, where the forest ends and Kilkerran hill ground begins. It should explain itself, but I shall say that from where I sat I could see, on the higher hill, the spot where two of my young daughters and I had stopped to picnic years before on an evening just as calm and sunny. Seeing that spot brought my daughters back in memory, and the landscape became, and remains, an unbreakable link with their lives. The poem took only a few minutes to write, which isn't a boast, just a fact. Some poems take months or even years to complete, while some can never be completed or aren't worth completing. <br /> <br /> Evenings<br /> <br /> Amelia, Isabella my daughters<br /> sat with me one evening<br /> akin to this but years past<br /> in extraordinary gold of sunlight<br /> not here but visible from here<br /> and maybe I could find that higher spot<br /> or near enough but it doesn't matter<br /> since no magic on earth can recreate<br /> what happened then which was nothing<br /> but sometimes nothing can be memory too<br /> when it stands alone in the one place<br /> wearing a coat of ultimate radiance.<br /> <br /> Angus Martin was born in Campbeltown in 1952 and comes from a long line of local Dalintober fishermen. He grew up with an intimate knowledge of local fishermen and their stories, and followed them to sea with the local fishing fleet, but as a young man experienced something of an epiphany and abandoned his traditional career to follow the writing muse. 'The Ring-net Fishermen' (1981) brought him immediate recognition as a meticulous and original researcher. Much of his material was based on personal interviews. <br /> <br /> Angus was introduced to the Kintyre farming communities whilst working formerly as a refuse collector and latterly as a rural postman. His social history, 'Kintyre Country Life', was first published in 1987. Angus also edits 'The Magazine of the Kintyre Antiquarian and Natural History Society'. <br /> <br /> 'The Larch Plantation' (1990) established Angus as a thoughtful poet, inspired by the landscapes of Kintyre and the people who have lived there. Married with two daughters, he rarely ventures forth of Kintyre but is widely recognised throughout the Scottish literary world as a repository of local history and folk memories, and as a connoisseur of Campbeltown malt whiskies.