Bridge over Loch Long
Dornie
loch
church
road access

bridge; village; loch; church; road access

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

An example of Duncan Macpherson's sense of humour, this photograph uses an original Macpherson photograph of St Duthac's church in Dornie, overlaid with an image of a large bridge and a cutting from a local newspaper. Macpherson took a great interest in the debate surrounding access to Lochalsh and Skye, even discussing the matter in a chapter of his book "Gateway to Skye". The area had to be reached by ferry, either at Strome or Dornie, from whichever direction road users came. He was very much in favour of building a road through Glen Cannich to Inverness, but a bridge over Loch Long was proposed instead and after some years, with estimated costs rising all the time, a bridge was finally built and opened in 1940 - with a toll in place for a few years.<br /> <br /> The bridge in the picture has recently been identified as Isambard Kingdom Brunel's Royal Albert Bridge at Saltash over the River Tamar, Cornwall. We are grateful to Roy Tait for this information. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />