Local characters - Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh
shopkeepers
councillors

MacLennan owned the Marine Stores in Kyle. He was a prosperous fish-curer and a local councillor.

shopkeepers; councillors

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

Three well-known gentlemen living in Kyle of Lochalsh in the 1920s were, from left, John MacLennan, Willie MacKay and Alexander MacRae.<br /> <br /> MacLennan owned the Marine Stores in Kyle. He was a prosperous fish-curer and a local councillor.<br /> <br /> Willie MacKay was a successful contractor and also a member of the local council. Duncan Macpherson, the photographer, describes him as kindhearted and generous, and an excellent mimic with a weakness for practical jokes<br /> <br /> Alexander MacRae was the proprietor of the Pioneer Stores, and was known locally as 'The Pioneer', or sometimes just 'Pie'. He originally built a shop and post office in Stromeferry, later moving to Kyle and opening the Pioneer Stores which sold everything from a needle to an anchor <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />