Glenelg Bay, looking South, with War Memorial
Glenelg
war memorial
bay

INVERNESS: Glenelg

Glenelg; war memorial; bay

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

Situated south of the village of Glenelg, on the shores of Glenelg Bay with Skye just visible in the background, the war memorial on the promontory was commissioned by Lady Scott, formerly of Eilanreach. It was dedicated on 23 October 1920, and unveiled by the local MP Sir John Banner and Lady Banner. T<br /> <br /> The memorial comprises three figures sculpted in bronze - an angel representing Victory, a soldier representing Peace and a female figure representing Humanity. Other symbols include a discarded drum and coronet and a dove. It was sculpted by Louis Reid Deuchars (1870 - 1917) who was working for the architect Sir Robert Stodart Lorimer (1864 - 1929). Among the 20 names listed on the memorial is that of Major Valentine Fleming, father of author and James Bond creator, Ian Fleming. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>