A gathering outside the Drill Hall, Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh
village
community halls
churches

vehicles; cars; people; village; community halls; churches

Duncan Macpherson (photographs)

The occasion is unknown, but the place is outside the Drill Hall at the upper end of Church Road in Kyle of Lochalsh. The Hall was built in 1912 by the Territorials, and used frequently by the local community. The car in the foreground, with a Ross and Cromarty registration, is thought to be a 1930/34 Austin Twelve Six, alongside an older car, probably dating from the mid- to late 1920s. The make is unknown, but it could be a Lanchester, Morris or Vauxhall, and was a car typically used by the professional classes of the time. The cars parked further up the hill are a 1930/35 Austin 7 Ruby and a Morris 8. The small truck is probably a Ford. Duncan Macpherson's house was on the same road, just out of shot on the right, and the Kyle Free church is in the background <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />