Tunic Button, Isle of Skye Volunteers
N/A
INVERNESS
emigration
uniform
military

This silvered bronze button, just 12.5 mm in diameter, bears the inscription 'Isle of Sky Volunteers' surrounding a crown, a rose and a thistle. On the reverse is the base of an attachment loop and the inscription 'Sheffield 179_', the exact date being illegible. (The 'e' has been missed off the word Skye in the inscription)

The button was found in 1992 on the site of a pioneer Scottish homestead in Prince Edward Island. By then it was a farmer's field, but records showed that the area had been settled by Scots from Campbeltown, Argyll, who arrived there in 1770.

The button most likely came from the tunic of a uniform belonging to a member of the Skye Volunteers, one of many small local regiments raised towards the end of the 18th century. These regiments were created in order to counter the perceived threat from France, and were often founded and indeed funded by local landowners. The button post-dates the emigration from Argyll to Prince Edward Island, but may date from later arrivals, possibly from Skye. It could have been accidentally lost from a piece of clothing, or perhaps sent as a memento to family on the other side of the Atlantic.

Although small and of little significance when in use, the button is now a tangible link between the Isle of Skye and Prince Edward Island. It formed the basis for an exhibition of newly commissioned art work called 'The Kist' in 2003, which was part of a programme of events marking the bi-centenary of one of the last large scale emigrations from Scotland. Some 600 emigrants left Portree in midsummer 1803

INVERNESS

emigration; uniform; military