Annular Brooch
Lealt, Valtos

Annular Brooch

INVERNESS: Kilmuir

jewellery; costume; brooches

Artefact Collection, Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

This annular, ring-shaped, brooch was found at Lower Tote, North Scorrybreck on the north east coast of Skye. It is made of bronze and dates from medieval times. The decoration is made up of pendant triangles with double incised edges containing incised feathering. The bare triangles between are lightly tooled. An iron pin was originally fixed on the notch in the plate.<br /> <br /> The annular brooch was a popular method of fastening garments during the medieval period. The moveable pin was hinged so that it could pierce and secure folds of fabric. Plate brooches such as the example shown had a flat upper surface which was usually decorated, often elaborately, and sometimes with the addition of precious stones.<br /> <br /> Diam: 48 mm, width of plate: 8.5 mm, thickness of plate: 0.5 mm <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />