Wooden Bowl
HCD_ARCH_0010A
bowls
archaeology
Iron Age
Wooden Bowl

This roughly hewn bowl was found by chance during construction of a forest access road on the east side of Loch a' Ghlinne Bhig, between Bracadale and Portree on the Isle of Skye.

The bowl was hand carved from a section of alder tree sometime in the late Iron Age, probably in the first or second centuries AD. An axe seems to have been used to roughly shape the bowl, but the outer surface was then more carefully fashioned using a gouge. The interior is clearly unfinished, with rough tool marks still visible, suggesting that the bowl was never used for its intended purpose despite a great deal of effort having been employed to decorate the exterior surface.

The Bracadale bowl has a similar profile to others of the period found in Scotland and Ireland, but with several distinguishing features. It has a smooth rounded base, a wide flat rim and a lug or handle fashioned on one side, with a small stud on the other. It has been suggested that a lid with a leather strap could have been used to cover the contents of the bowl, perhaps while its owner was travelling. It has some similarities to another wooden vessel found just a few kilometres away near Talisker. It too is round-bottomed, and has a distinct shoulder narrowing to a neck before widening out at the rim. The Talisker bowl, however, has two finely shaped handles. Although much can be determined about the manufacture of the Bracadale bowl, its intended use is less certain.

Maximum dimensions: 198 mm x 215 mm at shoulder, height: 113 mm

Wooden Bowl