Wooden Boat Scoop
HCD_ARCH_0011B
implements
fishing
salmon netting
Wooden Boat Scoop

This wooden implement was found washed up on a beach close to Portree on the Isle of Skye. It measures 35 cm in length overall, with the length of the handle 12.8 cm. The volume of the scoop is 1,296 cubic cms. It was at first thought to be a grain-scoop, but was later recognised as being used to bail water out of a boat, probably a coble employed in salmon netting.

There is a long tradition of salmon netting in Skye going back around 300 years. Salmon stations were located at various points on the coast around Skye and Raasay, giving regular seasonal employment to upwards of 60 men. From these shore bases, the fishermen went out to empty the salmon nets once a day during the season and twice daily during the busiest time in July. It was hard physical work, with each station having numerous nets in the area. Catches gradually declined towards the end of the 20th century, and the industry has all but disappeared from Skye. Various factors have been attributed to this, including global warming, pollution, illegal fishing at sea and elsewhere, and the prevalence of fish farming cages close to river mouths

Wooden Boat Scoop

INVERNESS: Portree