Crofters' Houses, The Hay Harvest, Isle of Skye
INVERNESS
crofting
blackhouse
building
architecture

A postcard of a traditional croft house and outbuildings on the Isle of Skye, although the exact location is not known.

The croft house displays features typical to this kind of dwelling. The cottage has walls with rounded corners, to make them streamlined against the wind, and the thatch has been secured using ropes weighted by stones, which can be seen fringing the roof of the cottage. In this cottage, the ropes have been further secured to a length of wood running along the roof, underneath the chimney flue.

Many small haystacks are seen in the foreground of the image, and a tall, narrow haystack is seen in the field behind the croft house. In her book, 'Highland Folk Ways', historian and folklorist Isabel F. Grant describes traditional harvesting techniques in the Highlands. "On the smallest holdings the hay, after cutting, is allowed to dry in swathes and...is lightly heaped by means of the fork and the hands into small 'coils' (little hay cocks)...Finally, the small coils are piled with the fork into larger ones and securely roped. On the west coast and on the Islands these final coils are made very high and narrow and built around a tripod of timber on a foundation of stones."

INVERNESS

crofting; blackhouse; building; buildings; architecture