'Black Salmon'
AB_LL_DAVID_KNOWLES_03

our undoing.

'Black Salmon'

poems; audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: David Knowles

'This is a poem a fish which I caught, and returned, on Loch Fada, South Uist.<br /> <br /> Black Salmon<br /> <br /> My black salmon lies<br /> So close to the rocky shore<br /> of an Atlantic storm.<br /> He must be shuggled by waves,<br /> lullabied to his wide-eyed sleep<br /> in brackish eider down.<br /> <br /> You calm fish.<br /> So patiently you wait<br /> weeks for a letter<br /> in the post.<br /> <br /> So why do we chase<br /> this pointless black speck<br /> that I dance in your eye<br /> then fail to resist<br /> our undoing.<br /> <br /> <br /> David Knowles has recently retired from a 26-year career in the RAF as a Tornado bomber pilot. He is director of the independent publishing company, Two Ravens Press. <br /> <br /> David read philosophy and physics at Oxford before applying for officer training with the RAF. By the 1990s he was patrolling the southern no-fly zones around Kuwait. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross for a mission on the first night of the invasion of Iraq in March 2003, when, short of fuel and heavily laden with bombs, he came under enemy fire but completed the mission before landing on a small desert airstrip. He made the decision to retire in the post-Iraq period.<br /> <br /> David has been writing poetry since his days at boarding school in Wales. His collection, 'Meeting the Jet Man' (2008) covers the whole of his RAF career. It is his way of recording and communicating his experiences. Today, he lives on, and works, a small croft near Ullapool where his primary concerns are poetry writing, publishing, philosophy, and looking after his sheep.