Harvesting in Glen Brittle, Isle of Skye
Glen Brittle
crofting
farming
working
workers

A postcard of two men and a woman taking in the harvest in Glen Brittle. Coire na Banichdich, one of several corries in the Cuillin range, can be seen in the background.

A number of small haystacks are seen in the foreground of the image. In her book, 'Highland Folk Ways', historian and folklorist Isabel F. Grant describes traditional harvesting techniques in the Highlands. "On the smallest holdings the hay, after cutting, is allowed to dry in swathes and...is lightly heaped by means of the fork and the hands into small 'coils' (little hay cocks)...Finally, the small coils are piled with the fork into larger ones and securely roped. On the west coast and on the Islands these final coils are made very high and narrow and built around a tripod of timber on a foundation of stones."

The Cuillin are a range of mountains located in the Isle of Skye, comprising the rocky, jagged Black Cuillin ridge and the lower Red Hills (sometimes known as the Red Cuillin). The Black Cuillin features twelve Munros (a Scottish mountain with a height of over 910 metres), and the range provides some of the best, and most challenging, climbing in the UK.

Until the 19th century, however, the Cuillin were regarded as unclimbable and most of the peaks were not ascended until the mid-to-late 1800s. Two Skye-born climbers, John MacKenzie of Sconser and Sheriff Alexander Nicolson made many significant first ascents in the range and both have peaks named in their honour: Sgurr Mhic Choinnich (MacKenzie's Peak) and Sgurr Alasdair (Alexander's Peak).

The range has also made headlines in more recent times, when John MacLeod of MacLeod put the Black Cuillin on the market for £10 million in 2000, in order to fund repairs of his Clan seat, Dunvegan Castle. In 2003, after enormous public outcry, MacLeod agreed to gift the mountains to the nation on the condition that a charitable trust renovated his castle.

harvest; crofting; farming; working; workers