Loch Coruisk, Skye
Loch Coruisk

A photograph of Loch Coruisk, a loch located at the foot of the Black Cuillin in Skye.

Loch Coruisk, Skye

INVERNESS: Strath

rocks; lochs; mountains

Dualchas Postcards

A photograph of Loch Coruisk, a loch located at the foot of the Black Cuillin in Skye. <br /> <br /> Loch Coruisk has inspired many famous artists and writers. In 1814, Sir Walter Scott travelled to the loch and described it in his journal as a "wonderful sheet of water. It is as exquisite as a savage scene as Loch Katrine is a scene of stern beauty." A year later, Scott featured Loch Coruisk in his narrative poem, 'The Lord of the Isles', writing: "No marvel thus the Monarch spake/For rarely human eye has known/A scene so stern as that dread lake/With its dark ledge of barren stone."<br /> <br /> Scott's work brought the loch to the attention of the artists JMW Turner and Horatio McCulloch, who both were to later visit and paint there.<br /> <br /> The Cuillin are a range of mountains, comprising the rocky, jagged Black Cuillin ridge and the lower Red Hills (sometimes known as the Red Cuillin). The Black Cuillin features twelve Munros (a Scottish mountain with a height of over 910 metres), and the range provides some of the best, and most challenging, climbing in the UK. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />