Bourgeois Buddhist
AB_LL_DAVID_ROSS_02

David Ross is currently self-employed as a guitar, composition and recording tutor.

Bourgeois Buddhist

audio; literary landscapes

Literary Landscapes: David Ross

The poem 'Bourgeois Buddhist' was written by David Ross. It is read here by the author. <br /> <br /> 'Just for my own amusement I did put a few pieces together which I called 'Cursory Rhymes' and this is one of them, entitled 'Bourgeois Buddhist'. <br /> <br /> 'The material world's unreal,'<br /> he first declares.<br /> Then, later, 'What?<br /> You don't own shares?'<br /> <br /> After completing a degree at Edinburgh University, David Ross stayed on in the capital for another fifteen years, working at a variety of jobs from lecturer to dish-washer. He wrote two draft novels and ran a Creative Writing Workshop for Theatre Workshop as well as playing and song-writing in several bands, including Poetry Roadshow, a words/music fusion of performance poets and musicians.<br /> <br /> Returning to his home town of Tain in Easter Ross, he began writing 'Highland Views' and worked mostly as a musician and tutor, initially with the Highlands Music Centre, and Invergordon Community Arts Project. He was later responsible for developing Music Performance and Sound Production courses for North Highland College in its Alness Centre, and a Creative Writing Course in Dornoch.<br /> <br /> David Ross is currently self-employed as a guitar, composition and recording tutor.