Kyleakin Bay, Skye
Kyleakin
Loch Alsh
railway
steamers
Kyleakin Bay, Skye

This tinted postcard is titled Kyleakin Bay, Skye, but is more accurately Loch Alsh, the stretch of water running between the mainland and the Isle of Skye. The card was printed c1900 when the sea was the main source of transport, and fishing was a major part of daily life in this area. A wide variety of boats, and steamers would have been a common sight on most days on this busy waterway.

Loch Alsh was the main crossing between Kyle of Lochalsh on the mainland and Kyleakin on the Isle of Skye with a regular ferry service, as well as many private boats making the crossing. A shorter crossing between Skye and the mainland is to the south where a ferry crosses the narrows between Kylerhea and Glenelg in the Summer months. Steamers made regular trips from Glasgow, with Kyle of Lochalsh being a main stop, before they continued on up the west coast, to Portree on Skye and the Outer Isles. The arrival of the railway to Kyle of Lochalsh in 1897 made the village even more important as a port, with an increase in goods and people on this route.

This postcard was one of a series printed for D. Macpherson, who operated the post office and general merchants in Kyleakin.

Kyleakin Bay, Skye

INVERNESS: Strath