'A Lament for the Union' (1)
AB_LL_DAVID_ROSS_03
David Ross
literary landscapes

Get Adobe Flash player

This audio extract is from the short story 'A Lament for the Union' by David Ross, published in 'Highland Views' in 2007. It is read here by the author.

'She used to hear a distant pibroch sound on the breeze those autumn evenings, back in that year when the child was still newly formed inside her. And when her husband was away at sea, she'd often climb the low summit of the hill and sit awhile, listening to that sad and lonely music, even if it was no more than some trick of the wind.

After darkness had returned to the land, only Inverness, tinsel-lit, would remain in view to remind her that she lived in the lenghthening shadow of the twentieth century. Strings of white and orange lights would glint like electric dewdrops on an unseen web suspended between the gentle inland slopes and the foreshore, where two last shimmering tentacles of light, separated by the invisible Ness, snaked into the blackness of the firth. Invisible also was the hospital which required her to make such frequent visits. But to the west she could clearly see the single beacon of light that marked entry to the Caledonian Canal while, to the east, temporary floodlights played on the foundations of the bridge that would eventually link the Highland capital to their side of the water.'

After completing a degree at Edinburgh University, David Ross stayed on in the capital for another fifteen years, working at a variety of jobs from lecturer to dish-washer. He wrote two draft novels and ran a Creative Writing Workshop for Theatre Workshop as well as playing and song-writing in several bands, including Poetry Roadshow, a words/music fusion of performance poets and musicians.

Returning to his home town of Tain in Easter Ross, he began writing 'Highland Views' and worked mostly as a musician and tutor, initially with the Highlands Music Centre, and Invergordon Community Arts Project. He was later responsible for developing Music Performance and Sound Production courses for North Highland College in its Alness Centre, and a Creative Writing Course in Dornoch.

David Ross is currently self-employed as a guitar, composition and recording tutor.

audio; literary landscapes