Kyleakin, Isle of Skye and Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyleakin
Stromeferry
railway
artworks
castle

This view was taken in Kyleakin, looking across the narrows of Loch Alsh to Kyle of Lochalsh on the mainland. It appears a busy summer day with several ferry boats making the crossing. This was the main gateway to the Isle of Skye from the mainland, with the other crossing just south at the narrows between Kylerhea on Skye and Glenelg. The opening of the Skye Bridge in 1995 saw the end of the Kyle-Kyleakin ferry service, and the village of Kyleakin bypassed by the through traffic.

In 1811 Lord Macdonald, who owned Kyleakin, had grand plans to turn the village into a major seaport, 'New Liverpool', a commercial and industrial centre of the north. Although construction started on some buildings, this grand plan never came to being, but the area remained a busy shipping lane. At one time Kyleakin had four curing stations, where herring was landed, gutted and salted before heading to the Glasgow markets. To-day the community has worked hard to promote the village as an interesting place to stop off the main road, with art works, walks and access to Castle Maol and Eilean Bàn, where the Gavin Maxwell Museum is located.

On the mainland, Kyle of Lochalsh remains a busy village, with all the traffic for the Skye Bridge running through. In 1897, the Scottish Railway extended the Inverness line to Kyle of Lochalsh, where previously the line ended at Stromeferry. As a result of this, the village expanded becoming a major terminus for most cargo and passenger boats stopping on their way to the Outer Isles and Glasgow.

INVERNESS: Strath

ferry; Stromeferry; railway; artworks; castle