Kyle-akin Village, Skye
Kyleakin
fishing
tacksman
Lord Macdonald
Castle Maol

This turn of the century photograph shows a different view of Kyleakin from the usual postcard scene. Taken from the rocky knoll where the ruins of Castle Maol remain, it shows the obbe, or saltwater inlet where boats are taking shelter. This tidal estuary stretching behind the village provides habitat for a wide variety of specialized salt marsh plant life, and excellent feeding grounds for migrant waders and geese. Houses in the village are built facing the main road with wide grassy verges running down to the shore. To the right of the houses was the busy slipway with most traffic coming to the Isle of Skye landing there.

In 1811, landowner Lord Macdonald proposed turning Kyleakin into the New Liverpool, with grand plans for commercial and industrial development, with street names such as Mews Lane and King Street. Building work came to a standstill with only a few houses completed with the realization that it was just too remote to entice people there. In later decades the fishing fleet landed their catch of herring to the four curing sheds, where the fish were gutted, salted and packed for shipment to Glasgow.

Central in the scene is the King's Arms Hotel, an inn by J Gillespie Graham built c1815, and on the road out of the village is the lush woodland gardens surrounding Kyle House built c1800 for Lord Macdonald's tacksman. Interestingly, this postcard was sent to a Miss Grant at the Hotel in Kyle-akin, with a note 'that's a view of your own place'.

INVERNESS: Strath

Kyle-akin; herring; fishing; tacksman; Lord Macdonald; Castle Maol