On the Pier, Broadford
Broadford
INVERNESS: Strath
piers
railways
railway piers

This 1900s photograph shows the view from the end of Broadford Pier. The taller building at the end of the pier was the Campbell's Temperance Hotel built c1880. With the state of tides determining where boats could dock at the pier, the location of the hotel was a convenient short walk for late arrivals or early departure. The red roofed buildings were at one time a fish gutting and packing station, with evidence of this in the many barrels on the pier. Later, as the herring industry dwindled, the buildings were converted to stables and steadings.

This Broadford 'new pier' was built to replace the old dry stone pier built about a century previously. Planning to build this new pier was started in the 1880s, but the actual drive to get it done wasn't until the early 1900s, when Skye Marble Limited was formed. The marble, quarried near Kilchrist, was taken on a narrow gauge railway to the pier then loaded onto boats. Once built the pier was used by other cargo and passenger boats and would have been the centre of activity in the community. There are still remnants of the rail line on the pier, although most of it has now been covered in concrete.

INVERNESS: Strath

piers; railways; railway piers