Beinn na Caillich and Old Corry, Skye
Broadford
grain crops
cereal crops

INVERNESS: Strath

landscapes; hills; mountains; agriculture; harvesting; grain crops; cereal crops

Dualchas Postcards

This sepia photograph shows two women in a field near Broadford, Isle of Skye stacking the grain crop to dry in the sun. One of the many chores that needed to be done at harvest time, it often fell to the women to do this while the men were away from the fields with other work. Rising behind the arable fields is Beinn na Caillich, one of the granite Red Cuillin, and 732m in height. There is a large cairn at the top of Beinn na Caillich which it is suggested, marks the burial site of a Norse Princess.<br /> <br /> It is near here that Johnson and Boswell stayed with the very hospitable MacKinnon family at Corriechatachan. They noted with pleasure, the good tablecloth with napkins and silver tea service, and an abundance of food including minced beef collops and fricassee of fowl and 'as good a bread pudding as ever tasted'. The house and all the outbuildings were in ruins by the late 1880s and the MacKinnons moved to Broadford to their new house, Corry Lodge. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>