Beinn na Caillich, Isle of Skye
Broadford
rivers
hills

INVERNESS: Strath

landscapes; rivers; hills; mountains

Dualchas Postcards

With Beinn na Caillich making a scenic backdrop, this house is situated on the outskirts of the village of Broadford on the Isle of Skye. The village of Broadford stretches around Broadford Bay, with lovely views to Raasay and the mainland. From a settlement in the mid-1900s of only three or four houses, the village grew quickly to become the second largest on Skye.<br /> <br /> At the turn of the century, steamers called at the new pier, delivering mail, cargo and passengers. The marble quarry at Strath provided industry from the mid-18th century, with a railway to Broadford pier delivering the marble to vessels for transport worldwide. The company ceased to be viable, and went into liquidation in 1913.<br /> <br /> Roads to the west side of the island, to Elgol and Heaste meet in Broadford, all contributing to its central location. It is ideally situated for good access to visit the south of Skye and the Cuillins and has become a very popular tourist stop. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>