Broadford, Isle of Skye
Broadford
landscapes
rivers
bridges
hills

This photograph shows the Broadford River with Beinn na Caillich rising 732m in the background. Broadford was a very small settlement in the 1840s, with just a handful of houses. From then, it quickly grew to become an important cattle market, post town and with the construction of the pier, a stop for steamers. Two decades later, Broadford had become a substantial village with shops, such as the building pictured, churches and over three dozen houses. Marble quarried at Strath was shipped from the pier, and steamers en route to Portree and Stornoway made daily stops.

Townships have merged around the wide sheltered bay to make Broadford the second largest village after Portree, on the Isle of Skye. It has become an ideal location for tourists to explore the south of the island.

The Broadford Hotel was built c1840 on a site which has had an inn from years previously. The Broadford Hotel is the original home to Drambuie (Dram Buidheach, or satisfying drink) liqueur. The story goes that a secret recipe was given to Capt John MacKinnon by Bonnie Prince Charlie and later handed to the family of James Ross, who registered the Drambuie name in 1893. The golden liqueur made of honey, spices and aged Scotch Whisky was made on the premises by James Ross, and shipped away from the nearby pier. Drambuie has continued to promote its close connection with Bonnie Prince Charlie and the Isle of Skye.

Beinn na Caillich rises 732m behind Broadford. Due to the granite composition, it is lighter in colour than the Black Cuillin, and takes on a reddish glow in the sunset. It is a favourite of walkers and climbers. The ascent, largely through scree, isn't too difficult and the panoramic views from the summit worth the effort. There is a large cairn on the summit which is said to mark the burial of a Norse Princess.

INVERNESS: Strath

landscapes; rivers; bridges; hills; mountains