Broadford, Isle of Skye
Broadford
INVERNESS: Strath
aerial photography
landscapes
aerial photographs

This aerial photograph gives an excellent view of Broadford Bay. The townships of Waterloo and Harrapool stretch along the coastline to meet the village of Broadford, sheltered at the head of the bay. A handful of houses in the 1840s grew quickly over the next two decades to make the village of Broadford a sizeable settlement with shops, houses and a church. At the turn of the century, the pier was busy with boats being loaded with marble from the nearby quarry at Strath as well as daily stops by steamers with mail, passengers and cargo.

Just off the shoreline in the foreground is Glas Eilean. At the top right is the privately owned Island of Scalpay which has an 18th century tacksman's house formerly owned by the Macdonalds of Sleat.

In the background, the Cuillin Mountains dominate the skyline. Beinn na Caillich rises 732m behind Broadford. Due to the granite composition, it is lighter in colour than the Black Cuillin, and takes on a reddish glow in the sunset. It is a favourite of walkers and climbers. The ascent, largely through scree, isn't too difficult and the panoramic views from the summit worth the effort. There is a large cairn on the summit which is said to mark the burial of a Norse Princess.

INVERNESS: Strath

aerial photography; landscapes; aerial photographs