Dunvegan Castle, Isle of Skye
Dunvegan
Dunvegan
relics
McLeod

castle; clan; MacLeod; Dunvegan; relics; McLeod

Dualchas Postcards

The main entrance to Dunvegan Castle is approached by a driveway through attractive gardens, with Dunvegan Loch seen in the background. The Castle comprises several separate buildings each dating from a different period and Clan Chief, the earliest part of the castle having been constructed in the 13th Century. However, in the 1840s and 1850s, the 25th Chief carried out a unifying restoration which created much of what can be seen today. The Castle and the famous relics it contains, along with the surrounding gardens, are a hugely popular attraction on Skye. Thousands of visitors peer down into the dungeon, gaze at the Zoffany and Raeburn paintings of MacLeod ancestors, and admire the ancient legendary Fairy Flag, flown only when Clan MacLeod are in peril. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>