MacLeod Memorial Tablets, Dunvegan, Skye
Dunvegan
graveyards
burial ground
burial grounds
clan chiefs

Within the ruins of St Mary's Chapel is the burial place of the Chiefs of the MacLeods since the 24th Chief, Norman, was buried there in 1835. Memorial tablets for the MacLeod Chiefs mark their burial sites. Situated on the hillside overlooking Loch Dunvegan, these ruins are central in the Kilmuir cemetery.

Prior to the 24th Chief John Norman MacLeod's burial, the MacLeod Clan Chiefs were buried at Rodel, Isle of Harris. Norman MacLeod, his wife Anne, and daughter, Emily, a noted Gaelic historian, were all very involved with life in Dunvegan, and oversaw major changes to the Castle, so it seems fitting that their resting place should be in Dunvegan. After them, the 25th Chief Norman, and his son Roderick, 26th Chief Norman Magnus, 27th Chief Reginald, 28th Chief Dame Flora, and in February 2007, 29th Chief John MacLeod are all buried there.

St Mary's Chapel is central in the cemetery where many other MacLeod families have burial areas as well, including the MacLeods of Suardal, Herebost, Struan, Hamer Greshornish and Orbost. The hereditary wardens of Dunvegan Castle, the McSweens of Roag, one of Skye's oldest tribes are on the west side of the churchyard, with carved grave slabs with claymore and foliage designs on them. Many of the famous MacCrimmon pipers are buried in Kilmuir as well, with a tablet in their memory on the church wall.

1920s

chapels; churches; ruins; cemetery; cemeteries; graveyard; graveyards; burial ground; burial grounds; clan chiefs