Flashadder and U.F. Church, Skye
Flashader
INVERNESS: Duirinish
churches

churches

Dualchas Postcards

Flashader (Flashadder on the postcard) is on the main road to Dunvegan, a few miles before Edinbane on the Isle of Skye. The township consists of a small number of crofts, houses and the Church and Manse pictured. At the time of this photograph, the church was a United Free Church. The United Free Church was formed in 1900 when the United Presbyterian Church of Scotland merged with the Free Church of Scotland. These in turn united with the Church of Scotland in 1929. The church in Flashader is to-day still an active Church of Scotland.<br /> <br /> The road has altered since this photograph was taken, but still runs near the actual building. The wall in front has been removed, with the area used for parking. The manse, a separate building, is now privately owned. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href= "mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com" >Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />