Gesto Hospital, Edinbane, Isle of Skye
Edinbane
INVERNESS: Duirinish
hospitals
cottage hospitals
National Health Service

Gesto Hospital was built c1870 with funds left in his will by Kenneth MacLeod of Greshornish and Gesto. MacLeod's family had owned Gesto estate sited on Loch Harport, for over five centuries, but his father was dispossessed of the lands after a long running dispute with the MacLeods of Dunvegan.

Kenneth MacLeod left his native Skye to seek his fortune in India planting tea and indigo. He returned to the island, still a young man, with a great fortune and to buy back his family lands. He didn't succeed in buying the family land at Gesto, but did indeed purchase a large tract of land which his MacLeod rivals had to sell to cover debts. This land included Edinbane, where he set about creating a model, self sufficient township with mill, inn and school and where he encouraged skilled tradesmen to settle and work.

His will provided for a house for a medical officer, and funds to build and operate Gesto Hospital. The operation was to be directed by a group of Trustees. It was the first hospital on the Isle of Skye. The running of the hospital was handed over to the National Health Service in 1948, and was latterly used for geriatric patients. In recent years, the local community actively sought to keep Gesto Hospital open as a respite centre with the possibility of a community buy-out during a longstanding dispute with the NHS regarding the sale of the building. The hospital was closed in May 2006, with the last patients transferred to Portree Hospital.

hospitals; cottage hospitals; National Health Service