Orbost Hotel, by Dunvegan, Isle of Skye
Orbost
INVERNESS: Duirinish
inns
hospitals

This substantial house in Orbost was built mid-18th century. The original house was built as a tacksman's house for Dr Samuel Campbell. It was later transformed into a Regency mansion, with interior woodwork and plaster work equal to grand houses of the time in Edinburgh's New Town. Various alterations were carried out as the house changed usage from a gentleman's residence, a home for alcoholics, a shooting lodge, from the mid-1930s a hotel, and finally a private residence.

As a hotel, their brochure noted the 6,000 acres of glens and moorland with magnificent sea and mountain views. There was a nine-hole private golf course, safe beaches, sea fishing, tennis, putting course and shooting by arrangement. The winter shooting is reported as the finest in Skye with good bags of woodcock. Hotel cars arranged collection of visitors at Portree, having travelled by steamer and train, or bus passengers at Dunvegan. The hotel, in its brochure, uses a quote from Alexander Smith's A Summer in Skye '... had I the choice, I should rather live at Orbost than at any other house in Skye'. What it does not include are Smith's comments on the structure itself which he finds 'elegant, expressionless' and 'stupidly situated'. After this time, major renovations and reorientation took place. The main entrance was relocated and a new carriage drive leading up from Loch Bharcasaig created the much more scenic outlook.

After the War, Orbost became a private home again. Otta Swire, well known author of "Skye:The Island and its Legends" lived there for some time. Artists David and Marion Roberts restored extensively during their ownership 1975-1985. The house still remains in private hands.

inns; hospitals