Highland Cattle Sale, Lonmore, Dunvegan, Skye
Dunvegan
cattle sales
cattle markets
livestock
farming

A highlight of late summer was the annual cattle sale. It was an important day when everyone hoped for a good price for their livestock and also a time to socialize with crofters from outlying areas. Cattle have always played an important role in life in the Highlands. The rough landscape of the Highlands meant that growing crops was difficult work with little reward. Rearing cattle allowed a more sustainable livelihood. Even when large numbers of sheep took over, cattle remained a very important part of the local economy.

This photograph was taken on sale day at Lonmore near Dunvegan. Although the caption reads Highland cattle sale, it should likely read, cattle sale in the Highlands, as the beasts pictured are not the Highland cattle breed with their distinctive long reddish coats and sweeping horns. Highland cattle were often the main breed, but despite their ability to thrive in the adverse weather, and poor conditions, they were slow to reach maturity. Other breeds became more common, and the Highland cattle were sometimes kept for their unusual, sturdy but elegant look. Highland cattle have been reintroduced and are becoming more popular in all of the Highlands. The two people standing behind the calf are Morag and Magnus MacAskill.

cattle sales; cattle markets; livestock; farming